what are the trespassing laws in georgia
[…] (b) A person convicted of the offense of criminal damage to property in the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years. Georgia's Stormwater Law for Adjoining Properties. Things can also work in your favor if the prosecution fails to prove that the plaintiff legally owns the place or property. A person who commits the offense of criminal trespass shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Trespassing on commercial land with domestic animals. There can be probation also. You already receive all suggested Justia Opinion Summary Newsletters. 16-7-21 defines trespassing as a person who "intentionally damages any property of another without consent of that other person and the damage thereto is $500.00 or less or knowingly and maliciously interferes with the possession or use of the property of another person without consent of that person." Hawaii Maine citizens love outdoor activities, which is okay as long as those who desire privacy get it.